Accident Skystar Kitfox 5 Safari N14GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226004

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox 5 Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14GX
MSN: S9801-0143
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monte Vista, CO (MVI)
Destination airport:Monte Vista, CO (MVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot-rated witness at the airport reported that, during the airplane’s approach, it appeared to be low and fast. The airplane landed hard, bounced about 4 to 5 ft, and then touched back down on the runway. The witness added that it appeared that the pilot tried to increase power to recover, but while the airplane was about 2 ft off the ground, it turned left. The wings then leveled shortly before the airplane aerodynamically stalled and then nosed over into brush. 
The pilot reported that, while "taxiing," he "over sped" the airplane, and the left main landing gear impacted a berm. Subsequently, the airplane veered left and bounced, the right wing impacted the ground, and the airplane then ground looped and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and windscreen.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station about 10 miles from the accident site reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 250° at 14 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 16.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location