Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226005

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41390
MSN: 28-7415198
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Destination airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while observing the solo student pilot's flight from the ground, the approach looked good, but the airplane might have been fast. As the airplane flared, he noticed the right wing "kind of pop up" just before touchdown. Subsequently, the airplane landed sideways and exited the left side of the runway.
The instructor added that the student was unsure of what happened but reported that he had just lost control.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in the airplane landing sideways and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location