Accident Cessna 172R N822KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226010

Date:Friday 26 October 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Kansas State University Salina
Registration: N822KS
MSN: 17280545
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:7488 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salina, KS (SLN)
Destination airport:Salina, KS (SLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while performing a touch-and-go landing, upon touchdown, the airplane landed hard and bounced. He added full power to go around, determined that the airplane was flying normally, and continued in the traffic pattern. He landed the airplane a second time, and it bounced a little, and he then taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location