Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N9496D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226011

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9496D
MSN: 18-6748
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Llano, TX (AQO)
Destination airport:Llano, TX (AQO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down abruptly. He added that he taxied to the edge of the runway and saw that the airplane was leaning left.
The flight instructor reported that the pilot leveled off about 3 ft above the ground and allowed the airspeed to decrease. He added that he instructed the pilot to add power to "cushion the landing" and that the pilot attempted to do so, but the airplane continued to decelerate until it aerodynamically stalled and landed hard on the left main landing gear.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's receiving instruction’s improper landing flare and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA583
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1989 N9496D Private 0 Winston, NM w/o
16 January 2014 N9496D Private 0 Burnet Municipal Airport (KBMQ), Burnet, Texas min

Location