Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4504L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226012

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Scott Aviation
Registration: N4504L
MSN: 13084
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Byers, Adams County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Last Chance, CO
Destination airport:Last Chance, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was performing an agricultural application flight. He approached the field from the east and completed a survey of the area that he intended to spray about 100 ft above ground level (agl). After maneuvering around the area, he decided to complete the east-west spray passes on the south side of the field and work north in order to have a crosswind during the passes. While flying east about 100 ft and 50 knots, he initiated a right turn, and the helicopter descended. As the helicopter continued the right turn and passed through a southwest heading, the gusting wind from the northeast resulted in a tailwind condition. During the descent with full throttle applied, the main rotor rpm began to decrease. The pilot lowered the collective and pitched forward to gain airspeed, but the main rotor rpm continued to decrease. About 50 ft agl, he started to jettison the spray load and was unable to increase the rotor rpm; the helicopter subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest on its side resulting in substantial damage to the tailboom. A postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of main rotor rpm while descending with a tailwind, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent into terrain. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm while descending with a tailwind during an aerial application maneuver, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA162

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: