Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed T-33A 52-9970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226028

Date:Saturday 5 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 52-9970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SW of Tao Yuan -   Taiwan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between USAF F-86F Sabre (52-4630) and Chinese Nationalist T-33A (52-9970/023). 18th Fighter-Wing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 February 1955, p1
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5502.html
Scramble