Accident Douglas AD-4B Skyraider 132351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226064

Date:Monday 7 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4B Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 132351
MSN: 8459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warwick, WV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALF Edenton, NC/VMA-211
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the James River in a steep diving turn. 2°Lt George Robert Roden III (24).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 March 1955, p1ff
AAIR