Accident Lockheed TV-2 137945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226079

Date:Friday 25 March 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 137945
MSN: 580-8690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi E of El Paso Int'l Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/ATU-203
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad visibility due to blowing dust. USMC 1°Lt Frederick Henry Clapp (24).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 March 1955, p3
AAIR