Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass F-GEJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226126

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GEJD
MSN: 172RG1158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soula de Ro, Cerdagne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muret-Lherm aerodrome (Haute-Garonne)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 took off from Toulouse and made touch & go at the airfield at Ste Léocadie, near Osseja, then crashed suddenly nose down according witness, 3 km away under unknown reasons.
There was a post fire-impact. The pilot and the passenger died. the pilot was a resident of Andorra and his passenger, Fermín Garrido López, was from Pedrera, a town of Seville (Spain).
The aircraft was based originally to Muret-Lherm airfield (LFBR) and was built in 1984.

BEA final report:

Summary:

For the first time since his site check-out with an instructor about three months before the accident, the pilot, who did not have a mountain rating, undertook a flight to restricted-use Sainte-Léocadie aerodrome. On arrival, he completed an aerodrome pattern for runway 07 before carrying out a touch-and-go landing.

During the take-off phase, the aircraft most likely entered the critical area of the back side of the power curve. Calculations of take-off distances under the prevailing conditions that day and the various statements given during the investigation substantiate the assumption that the aircraft performance was insufficient to carry out a safe touch-and-go landing on runway 07.

The pilot in all probability interpreted the inadequate take-off performance as an indication of a loss of engine power. The obstacles surrounding the aerodrome probably led him to turn left into the valley. The pilot then lost control of the aircraft during the manoeuvre.

3 - CONCLUSIONS ( See complet report link below)

The conclusions are established solely on the basis of the information that came to the knowledge of the BEA during the investigation. They are in no way intended to apportion blame or liability.

Scenario:

(14) See, for example, the video animation (around 6 min 30) on the web page of the light aircraft safety portal mentioned above.

Contributing factors:

The following factors may have contributed to the accident:
ˆ insufficient consideration given to the prevailing conditions that day in respect of the aircraft’s take-off performance from runway 07 as part of a touch-and-go;
ˆ the pilot’s lack of practical experience of the aerodrome and its specificities;
ˆ the decision to carry out a touch-and-go landing on runway 07 despite
the aerodrome directive prohibiting it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-s-ecrase-entre-saillagouse-et-estavar-en-cerdagne-1560439881
https://www.lindependant.fr/2019/06/13/cerdagne-2-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme,8254851.php
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/crash-avion-entre-saillagousse-frontiere-espagnole-apres-avoir-decolle-toulouse-deux-morts-1685000.html

Data __________________________________
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-172RG-Cutlass-RG-II/2761980
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gejd#20e0d47b

BEA __________________________________

Eng: https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2019-0304.en.pdf
Fr: https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2019-0304.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1998 F-GEJD 0 Aurillac - 15 unk

Images:

Media: