Serious incident Airbus A319-111 OE-LQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226127

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:05:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet Europe
Registration: OE-LQE
MSN: 4451
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFM56-5B5-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew of easyJet flight U28175 made an undetected error during the transposition of aircraft loading data from a paper form into their loadsheet calculation software application. As a result, the calculated aircraft all-up-weight (AUW) was 1,962 kg lighter than the actual aircraft weight.
This incorrect AUW was used as the basis for takeoff performance calculations. The aircraft took off without difficulty and the flight crew reported the incident upon arrival at their destination. As a result, the airline conducted its own safety investigation into the circumstances and planned to review the way it used its Electronic Flight Bags.

AAIB Conclusion:
A data entry error led to an aircraft taking off using incorrect takeoff parameters. The crew noted an anomaly but could not detect an associated error. They continued with a reduced thrust takeoff, agreeing to use TOGA thrust if they had concerns about aircraft performance
during the takeoff. Experience has shown, however, that pilots often do not notice the low acceleration associated with insufficient takeoff thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3db8eed915d247844b679/Airbus_A319_OE-LQE_06-19.pdf