Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c D-1399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226134

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-1399
MSN: 27/72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed during landing at Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM due to gusty southerly winds. The pilot suffered minor injuries, the glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3000381/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Ven2c.htm