ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226171
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 June 2019 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Cessna 172K Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N84402 |
MSN: | 17258461 |
Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tampa North Aero Park (X39), Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (X39) |
Destination airport: | Tampa, FL (X39) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, after touchdown, wind pushed the airplane to the left, and it then departed the runway onto soft, wet grass. He attempted to maneuver back onto the runway, but the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | GAA19CA362 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9WU Location