Loss of control Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 SP-YDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226177

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-YDD
MSN: 844815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vistula river, near Plock -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Plock Airport (EPPL)
Destination airport:Plock Airport (EPPL)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and owner of the Yak-52 aircraft took off for a pilot demonstration as part of the 7th Płock Aviation Picnic Płock-2019. The shows took place on the Vistula River opposite the Old Town in Płock. After gaining altitude, the pilot put the plane into an intended spin, from which it did not recover, and after the 12th turn it hit the water surface. As a result of the collision, the pilot died on the spot and the plane was completely destroyed.

Causes of the accident:
1) Insufficient ongoing training in aerobatic flights.
2) Lack of adequate rest for the pilot before commencing flying activities.
3) High ambient temperature.
4) Loss of situational awareness probably due to body weakness.

In 2011 another aerobatics plane (Christen Eagle II, N54CE) crashed into river during the same airshow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.therepublic.com/2019/06/15/eu-poland-stunt-plane-crash/
https://wiadomosci.onet.pl/kraj/plock-samolot-wpadl-do-rzeki-pilot-nie-zyje/wsr7r2w
__________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-YDD

Previous accident at Plock Airshow (2011): https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=131512

Media: