Wirestrike Accident Best Off SkyRanger N106RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226181

Date:Friday 14 June 2019
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N106RK
MSN: SKR0210260
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:328 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Green Landings Airport (WV22), Hedgesville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hedgesville, WV (WV22)
Destination airport:Hedgesville, WV (WV22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot and passenger had just departed for a local flight. After takeoff, when the airplane was about 100-150 ft above ground level, the pilot felt a loss of engine power and the engine speed decreased to about 3,000 rpm. About 3 seconds later, the engine speed decreased to about 2,300 rpm. The pilot said that he was unable to land on the remaining runway and there were power lines near the departure end of the runway, so he performed a turn back toward the departure runway. According to the pilot, the airplane descended and impacted terrain and sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. According to a carburetor icing chart, the weather conditions were conducive for serious carburetor icing at glide power, about the time of the accident, which would have allowed for carbuerator ice to build up while at reduced power on the ground. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to the formation of carburetor ice while on the ground, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA172

Location