Incident Schleicher ASK-21 OE-5535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226184

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-21
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Kufstein-Langkampfen
Registration: OE-5535
MSN: 21560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schliersee, Valepp -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kufstein-Langkampfen Airport (LOIK)
Destination airport:Kufstein-Langkampfen Airport (LOIK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing into a hilly field at Schliersee, Valepp. The glider touched down hard, broke into two pieces and came to the rest with substantial damages. Both occupants escaped minor injured.

Sources:

https://www.rosenheim24.de/bayern/schliersee-segelflugzeug-landung-gebirgstal-valepp-verunglueckt-polizei-feuerwehr-einsatz-12419577.html
https://www.merkur.de/lokales/region-miesbach/schliersee-ort29415/absturz-segelflugzeug-am-spitzingsee-verunglueckt-neue-details-12417432.html
https://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.auf-den-boden-aufgeschlagen-gebirgstal-valepp-segelflugzeug-bei-landung-verunglueckt.aebb0afe-f557-4093-b022-86f8de1bb51d.html