Wirestrike Accident North American F-86F Sabre 51-2865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226187

Date:Friday 17 June 1955
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2865
MSN: 172-148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nagoya -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chitose AB
Destination airport:Komaki AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cables and crashed into a row of houses during instrument approach. Boy (16) killed, three others critical injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 17 June 1955, p7