Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N66340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226196

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Air Con
Registration: N66340
MSN: ME-241
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he asked the pilot receiving instruction to simulate a power-off emergency landing with a 180º turn to the runway and directed her to "lower the gear when landing was assured." After initiating the power-off approach, the pilot receiving instruction turned the airplane from the downwind leg onto the base leg of the traffic pattern and extended the landing gear. The sink rate increased, and she attempted to correct with full engine power, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane landed short of the runway and struck a ground lighting system. The pilot receiving instruction then initiated a go-around and landed without further incident. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. 
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 080° at 8 knots. The airplane landed on runway 09.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain a proper approach path and her delayed go-around during a simulated emergency landing, which resulted in landing short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to properly monitor the student's approach.     

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location