Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172G N3984L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226201

Date:Thursday 1 November 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3984L
MSN: 17254153
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL)
Destination airport:Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the final approach to the destination airport, the engine lost power. Due to homes that were in line with the approach end of the runway, he decided to perform an emergency landing in a field, during which the airplane slid and then came to rest in trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that he had not considered the engine's fuel burn for touch-and-go landings or headwinds during his preflight planning. During postaccident examination, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the fuel gauges read zero and that no fuel was found in the right fuel tank and only 10 ounces of fuel were found in the left fuel tank. Fuel was added to the airplane, and the engine started and operated normally. He added that he talked to the pilot, and he stated that he had flown 3.6 hours and performed at least six touch-and-go landings. The pilot also stated that the airplane usually has a 3.5-hour maximum range at 1,000 ft above ground level at 8 to 9 gallons per hour and that he likely did not properly monitor the engine's fuel consumption, which led to fuel exhaustion. Given the evidence, it is likely the pilot did not ensure that there was sufficient fuel onboard the airplane for the flight and that he did not monitor it properly during the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight fuel planning and in-flight fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA