Accident Robinson R44 II N445KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226205

Date:Saturday 10 November 2018
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Aviation Inc
Registration: N445KP
MSN: 11693
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before the helicopter tour flight, he had briefed the passengers, but they still attempted to take cell phones onboard without cases. He then gave the passengers cases and attached them to their wrists. During the flight, while the helicopter was flying about 100 knots, the right-side passenger held her cell phone and case outside of the cabin into the airflow, which resulted in the cell phone and case without the strap exiting the helicopter and subsequently impacting the tail rotor.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The passenger’s improper decision to hold her cell phone outside the helicopter, which resulted in it departing the helicopter and striking the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location