Runway excursion Accident Dragonfly B N5023G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226206

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Dragonfly B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5023G
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the approach, there was "heavy traffic" behind his airplane and a right crosswind. He added that, during a wheel landing, he tried to "maintain speed" to clear the runway, but the airplane began to "fishtail." He added power to regain control, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway, the left wing impacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest in a "lava field."
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that the accident was due to pilot error because of his lack of experience in the airplane. He added that he did not have a tailwheel endorsement and had a total of only 3 flight hours experience in tailwheel airplanes with a flight instructor.
The airport’s automated weather observation system reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 220° at 9 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 17.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in a crosswind. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes for which he did not have an endorsement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location