Accident Cessna U206 N206JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226209

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Ground Imaging Inc
Registration: N206JM
MSN: U20602195
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7317 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550-F35B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barter Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Deadhorse, AK (SCC)
Destination airport:Barter Island, AK (BTI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while turning left from the runway onto a taxiway, a wind gust lifted the right wing and that the airplane then flipped over and came to rest off the taxiway. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 17 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 250° at 35 knots, gusting to 44 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 25.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control while taxiing in gusting wind conditions. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location