Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4165Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226210

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4165Z
MSN: 18-8346
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:16170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, before landing on the narrow, gravel airstrip, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the right that "pushed me to the left a few feet." The airplane's left wing contacted brush on the left side of the airstrip, and the airplane then exited the left side of the airstrip. The airplane descended into a 2-ft-deep ditch and stopped.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.
The pilot reported that the wind conditions were variable and gusting to 8 knots, that the skies were clear, and that the visibility exceeded 10 miles.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location