Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N41AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226213

Date:Monday 18 June 2018
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Spain's Planes LLC
Registration: N41AL
MSN: 32-7240107
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (CAE)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (CAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane right of the runway centerline. The airplane then veered off the runway to the left, the propeller struck the ground, and the nosewheel separated.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower firewall mating the lower engine mount.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2001 N5481T S C Johnson And Sons 0 Racine, WI sub
17 February 2008 N5481T 0 Kalispell, MT sub
Bounced on landing

Location