Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226228

Date:Thursday 9 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2362
MSN: LK-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rethel, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Seclin Airbase, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 N2362 (LK-N) of 87 Squadron RAF: force landed due to a shortage of petrol, 9 May 1940 due to combat damage. On 9th May 1940 the pilot - P/O Horatio James Rennie Dunn RAF (33411) - was flying Hurricane N2362 when it suffered damage to it's radiator from return fire from a Do.17 of 4(F)/KG 121 over Lille/Seclin. He force landed at Rethel but the aircraft overturned and he suffered head injuries from which he needed hospital treatment

Pilot Officer Dunn, recovered, and returned to service by 19 May 1940. Reports that P/O Dunn died on 1 June 1940 due to injuries sustained in this accident are incorrect; he was killed in action on 1 June 1940 when flying Hurricane P3519 when it crashed near RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire.

NOTE: The official Air Ministry records for this incident - File AIR 81/206 - give the aircraft serial incorrectly as "P2362" (sic). P2362 was a Fairey Battle which was struck off charge in April 1944

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/206: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142031
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p3519.html
4. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=9845
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7145
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23380-P-O-Horatio-James-quot-Jimmy-quot-Rennie-Dunn-RAF-(33411)-Battle-of-France
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rethel