Accident B&F Technik FK9 Mark II D-MPBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22623

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mark II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MPBF
MSN: 040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Waldsee -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ulm-Erbach
Destination airport:Bad Waldsee-Reute
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a small lake near airfield Bad Waldsee after it had entered a spin. The ballistic parachute was deployed at a height of 50-70 m but failed to fully deploy as minimum altitude is 80 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht_08_3X135_UL_BadWaldsee.html
http://www.schwaebische.de/lokales/badwaldsee/badwaldsee/200808310200.html