Incident Jabiru J160 24-4715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226234

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-4715
MSN: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Capital Golf Course, near Moorabbin Airport (MBW/YMMB), VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru J160 ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances in some bushes on a small hill separating the Capital Golf Course from Centre Dandenong Road, near Moorabbin Airport(MBW/YMMB), Victoria.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/victoria/two-men-escape-with-minor-injuries-after-plane-lands-on-golf-course-20190616-p51y8v.html
https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/two-men-escape-with-minor-injuries-after-plane-lands-on-golf-course-20190616-p51y8v.html

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1203555 (photo)

Media: