Accident Shark.Aero Shark D-MMKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226252

Date:Friday 14 June 2019
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHRK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shark.Aero Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MMKV
MSN: 2012-005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Hvar -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubrovnik Airport (DBV/LDDU)
Destination airport:Mali Losinj Airport (LSZ/LDLO)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Shark.Aero Shark aircraft D-MMKV was flying in a formation with three other ultralight aircraft on the route Dubrovnik Airport (LDDU) - Mali Lošinj Airport (LDLO). There was an approved flight plan for this flight. The formation leader was maintaining communication with the flight control, and his aircraft had a transponder turned on.
According to eyewitnesses’ statements, in the area of the Hvar Channel, three of the four aircraft from the said formation flew very low above the sea surface, while one aircraft flew at a higher altitude.
At one point, one of the aircraft that were flying low, touched the sea surface, after which it stopped significantly damaged and remained floating on the water surface.
People from two nearby vessels came to the rescue. They pulled the pilot out of the sea and helped keep the aircraft from sinking.
During that time, the other three aircraft were circling over the accident site. When pilots saw that their colleague, the affected pilot, came out of the sea and climbed to the boat, they continued their flight and landed at Mali Lošinj Airport.

CAUSE AND CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
The touchdown of the aircraft to the water surface occurred for one or more reasons. The flight altitude above the water surface was most likely, despite the pilots’ claims, low. If the flight height was in accordance with the prescribed flight height for flying above uninhabited areas, a possible minor height loss during the flight would not end with the touchdown to the water surface, and in case of problems with the propulsion the pilot would have had enough time to conduct the procedure for emergency landing, which would mitigate the consequences. Therefore, we consider that the most likely key contributing factor to this accident is:
- Flying at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/svet/slovenci-iz-morja-resili-pilota-strmoglavljenega-sportnega-letala.html
https://www.index.hr/vijesti/clanak/pogledajte-sto-je-ostalo-od-aviona-koji-je-pao-kod-hvara-objavljeni-i-detalji/2093192.aspx
https://www.gonzoaviation.com/clanok/sharka-d-mmkv-lovili-z-mora-pri-ostrove-hvar
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Details/3163/Nesreca-zrakoplova-Shark-reg-oznaka-D-MMKV-Hvarski-kanal-14-06-2019

Media: