Accident Robin DR.400/140B Major F-GBIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226279

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Boulogne-Billancourt
Registration: F-GBIA
MSN: 1321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Cyr-l'École Airfield, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deauville-Saint Gatien Airport (DOL/LFRG)
Destination airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight from the aerodrome of Deauville Normandy, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, entered the aerodrome circuit of Saint Cyr l'École. In the downwind leg, the pilot radioed to the controller that he was experiencing engine problems. The pilot landed in a field. During the taxiing, the aircraft struck a fence, the nose gear broke and the aircraft came to a stop a few meters later. Exams of the fuel system and the engine revealed no signs of malfunction.

Cause: fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA Aéro.

Media:

Photo: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8868631