Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K9264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226289

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:An den Jenken, Linger, just north of Dippach. -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Betheniville, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9264 (PM-L) of 103 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle K9264 crashed near Luxembourg, 10 May 1940. Four Fairey Battles of 103 Squadron dispatched to bomb German troops advancing through Luxembourg. 1 a/c returned (after having attacked target) & other 3 failed to return, including K9264.

Airborne 13:45 from Betheniville, France. Tasked with Low level attack on German columns near Dippach, Luxembourg. Shot down by small arms ground fire on the Luxembourg/Belgium border, and crashed in the vicinity of An den Jenken, Linger, just north of Dippach. Luxembourg. All three crew killed.

Crew of Battle K9264:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Kenneth John Drabble, RAF 40610, age 20, killed in action
Sergeant (Observer) Thomas D. Smith, RAF 580500, killed in action
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Phillip James Lamble, RAF 550831, age 20

All three crew were buried at Hotton War Cemetery in Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 75)
2. The Battle File by Sidney Shail (Air Britain 1997 p 130)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/236: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142061
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726403/drabble,-kenneth-john/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726554/lamble,-phillip-james/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726780/smith,-thomas-daw/
7. Photo of Battle K9264 as PM-L: https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/103_squadron_-_op_dippach_area_-_10-5-40_-_p-o_kenneth_h_drabble.html
8. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/103_squadron.html#1005
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24901
10. http://aircrewremembered.com/wells-maurice.html