Incident Ultralight plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226314

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Ultralight plane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le-Grand-Thibaud, Saint-Laurent-d’Arce (33) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances in a field near a wood. A witness gave the alert. The gendarmes mobilized large means to search for the aircraft
The pilot suffered of a knee injury and was taken to the hospital by firefighters.
An engine failure could be the reason of the forced landing.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/2019/06/17/saint-laurent-d-arce-33-un-ulm-se-crashe-dans-un-champ-6222173-3122.php

Media: