Accident Barbaro RB-70 F-PTEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226355

Date:Sunday 29 July 1973
Time:
Type:Barbaro RB-70
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PTEL
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corrèze 19 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental twin-engine aircraft crashed during a ferry flight, killing the designer René Barbaro and two others.

Sources:

http://resa.acat-toulouse.org/index.php?object=accueil_html&action=RB