Incident Fuji-Bell UH-1J 41889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226382

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell UH-1J
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 41889
MSN: 1J89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Tachikawa Airfield (RJTC) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained a hard landing. The accident occured during the practice of landing with simulated tail rotor failure by the copilot. Since the captain's take-over was too late, the UH-1J landed tail first. The two crew members were not injured. No mechanical malfunction before the crash was reported, and weather was not the problem.

Sources:

https://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-06/21/c_138162249.htm
https://defence-blog.com/army/japanese-uh-1j-military-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-at-tachikawa-air-base.html
http://www.asahi.com/ajw/articles/photo/AS20190621002650.html
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2019/06/21/national/no-injuries-fire-reported-ground-self-defense-force-helicopter-crashes-west-tokyo-base/
https://japantoday.com/category/national/defense-force-chopper-makes-crash-landing-in-tokyo-crew-unharmed
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190621-00000158-jij-soci
____________
http://www.asahicom.jp/ajw/articles/images/AS20190621002650_comm.jpg

Media: