Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226416

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1941
Time:04:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: R4+*K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a Fernnachtjagd operation over England. Over the sea, due to experiencing technical difficulties, the pilot, Leutnant Hans Schulz, was forced to ditch the aircraft.
He and his crew, Bordfunker Uffz. W. Pusch and Bordmechaniker Ogfr. E. Idzick were all safely picked up by a Heinkel He 59 of the Seenotdienst from Schellingwoude naval station.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1068B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Balss, MV, s.26

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1941 756 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland sub