Accident Cessna 172P C-GHSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22642

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:05:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Brampton Flying Club
Registration: C-GHSQ
MSN: 17276106
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbourne, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CNC3
Destination airport:CNC3
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three Foreign Students (India), crashed near Shelbourne, ON while returning to Brampton Airport north of Toronto on a training flight. Aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, though all evidence leads to carbon monoxide poisoning, as the night was clear enough to see the lights of distance cities. Of 3 occupants 2 of those are critical - the pilot died in hospital. A person on board called on his cell phone, but phone died - Police were searching for downed aircraft.
A homeowner letting her dogs out, heard faint cries, and found all 3 trapped in the plane - about an hour after the crash. Marks on the ground suggest a forced landing, though flaps were fully retracted, and there was evidence that the engine was still running at time of impact.
Front seat passenger (pilot) passed away in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08O0233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/20080901/plane_crash_080901/20080901?hub=TopStories
https://www.cp24.com/small-plane-crashes-in-farmer-s-field-north-of-city-1.320810
http://www.citynews.ca/news/news_26638.aspx
CADORS