Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 3387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226422

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3387
MSN: G9+AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brandsweg road, Hulshorst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Possibly due to disorientation, the pilot, Unteroffizier Ludwig Röll, force-landed the aircraft, having previously fought a combat with an RAF Wellington over the North Sea. He was severely injured. The Bordfunker, Unteroffizier J. Bühler, was uninjured. The damage was assessed at 45%.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln, Kiel, Düsseldorf and Emden, all in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0119&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1941 2628 II./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland sub
30 July 1942 3358 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Fauerbach vor der Höhe - Langenhain-Ziegenberg; Hessen sub