Incident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 Cougar SP-XELA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226423

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07 Cougar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-XELA
MSN: 02113200712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jeziorowskie -   Poland
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter crashed, damaging the roof of a house and a parked car. The sobriety test of the gyroplane pilot showed that he was in a state of intoxication. However, 73-year-old passenger was sober.

Sources:

https://www.tvp.info/43154020/wiatrakowiec-spadl-na-dom-i-samochod-pilot-mial-niespelna-14-promila-alkoholu
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/pap/wiatrakowiec-spadl-na-gospodarstwo-na-mazurach-nikomu-nic-sie-nie-stalo

http://galeria.aviateam.pl/photos.php?stp=true&t_reg=SP-XELA (photos)