Accident Piper PA-28-180 N44528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226431

Date:Thursday 6 December 2007
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Pacific Coast Flyers
Registration: N44528
MSN: 28-7405256
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach for landing, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The pilot attempted to arrest the sink rate by applying full power; however, the airplane landed hard and short of the runway, damaging surrounding vegetation and a runway edge light. After the hard landing the pilot was able to get the airplane airborne again and he decided to return to his home base airport. During the flight back to his home airport the left wheel and strut fell from the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude that led to an undershoot and a failure to obtain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080219X00207&key=1

Location