Runway excursion Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A N29WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226435

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:Whiskey Delta LLC
Registration: N29WD
MSN: 355SA
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3151 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, KY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rifle, CO (RIL)
Destination airport:Princeton, KY (2M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing on the centerline about 800 feet beyond the runway threshold, the airplane veered sharply to the right and exited the right side of the runway. Observation of the windsock by the pilot during final approach showed negligible wind. After exiting the runway, the pilot added full power in an attempt to fly over a ditch and collided with a fence. Examination of the accident site by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed tire marks approximately 400 feet down the runway from the initial touchdown point and the marks continued approximately 1,500 feet off of the right side of the runway through grass until the airplane collided with the fence.

After the accident, the pilot reported that he believed something caused the power to drop or the propeller changed pitch on the right engine which resulted in the sharp veer to the right. A postaccident examination of all landing gear linkages, engine power, and propeller controls did not reveal anomalies other than impact damage. Flight control continuity was established through all flight controls to their respective control surfaces, and no other mechanical anomalies were noted. No physical evidence was found to conclusively determine the reason for excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll for undetermined reasons, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location