Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-EAMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226446

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:APUS Flight Services
Registration: D-EAMN
MSN: 28-7890515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine problem after take off from Mainz-Finthen Airport (EDFZ). The pilot tried to return but landed in a field 400m from the airport.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-aktuell/glueck-im-unglueck-erneuter-flugzeugabsturz-in-mainz-finthen-62801598.bild.html

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1272881/ (photo)
https://apus-aero.de/flight-services/aircraft-available-for-charter/