Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226456

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6208
MSN: VE-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fouquières-les-Béthune (Pas-de-Calais), southern outskirts of Béthune -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV N6208 (VE-W) 110 Squadron, RAF: Writtern off (destroyed) when failed to return on combat operations - officially described as "Sergeant A Colling: report of death. Sergeant G C Bennett and Aircraftman 2nd Class E Hannah: injured; Blenheim N6208 in air operations near Maastricht, The Netherlands, 11 May 1940".

Following a desperate plea from the Belgians (who had lost 6 out of 9 Battles attacking bridges over Albert Canal near Maastricht), 23 Blenheims (from 110 and 21 Squadrons) are ordered to attack the same targets. Four aircraft are lost and none of the bombs hit the intended target. A follow up attack by LeO 451 bombers of the French Air Force failed to destroy the bridges, but did start several fires in a motorised column. Planned reconnaissance by 6 Blenheims cancelled due to poor weather. 2 aircraft from 110 Squadron were lost - N6208 and L9175.

Blenheim N6208 was airborne at 14:50 from Wattisham. Crashed in flames, cause not established, near Fouquières-les-Béthune (Pas-de-Calais), on the southern outskirts of Béthune.

Crew of Blenheim N6208:
Sgt G.C. Bennett (Pilot): Injured
Sergeant Arthur Colling (Observer), RAF 580571, age 20, killed in action 11/05/1940, Fouquieres Churchyard Extension, France
AC.1 E. Hannah (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Injured

Sgt Arthur Colling survived the crash initially, but subsequently died from his injuries and is buried locally at Fouquières-les-Béthune (Pas-de-Calais)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtain, 1977 p 37)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/273: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142098
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/110_squadron.html#1105
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279306/colling,-arthur/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1912
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-2#post-194808