Serious incident Lockheed L-188C(AT) Electra C-GZCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226459

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C(AT) Electra
Owner/operator:Air Spray (1967) Ltd
Registration: C-GZCF
MSN: 1091
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Red Deer Airport, AB (YQF/CYQF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH/CYZH)
Destination airport:Red Deer Airport, AB (YQF/CYQF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed 188C Electra aircraft operated by Air Spray (1967), was conducting ferry flight ASB490 from Slave Lake (CYZH), AB to Red Deer Regional (CYQF), AB with 2 pilots and 2 aircraft maintenance engineers on board. During landing gear retraction on departure from CYZH, the left main landing gear did not retract properly. As the flight crew continued the flight to CYQF, various attempts to extend the landing gear were made while troubleshooting, however none were successful. Subsequently, the decision to land the aircraft with all landing gears retracted was made. In preparation for the landing, the aircraft dumped fuel and ARFF was placed on standby for the arrival. The aircraft touched down on Runway 35, and came to rest approximately half way down the runway, with the right wing in the grass on the east side of the runway. The flight crew evacuated; there were no injuries or post-landing fire. There was some minor damage to the belly mounted retardant tank and to all blades on the four propellers.

Sources:

https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-red-deer-regional-airport-1.4478548
https://theprovince.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/4-engine-firefighting-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-alberta-after-gear-fails/wcm/a42892aa-3815-47a4-865d-db88b84ad774
ff.22oct1959.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000527368L.html (photo)

Media: