ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226461
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 19 April 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-4 |
Owner/operator: | 5./KG 77 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 3Z+KN |
MSN: | 0883641 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | La Valetta -
Malta
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by flak. Two crew members died in the crash, two others became POW.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=44825 