Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226468

Date:Friday 31 July 1942
Time:00:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD794
MSN: YP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito DD794/G: Took off at 23:20 hrs for intruder mission for Juvincourt airfield. 31/07/1942 
A/C recalled when 40 miles out. Mosquito landed at 00:07 hrs in RAF Ford.
He later take off for intruder mission to Chateaudun 
Crew: 
F/O (62688) Frederick Briden McCULLOCH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (116.965) Morris DAVIES (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.Log Book

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1942 DD794 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Tangmere, West Sussex, England min
5 January 1943 DD794 23 Sqn RAF 0 Castel Vetrano, Sicily. min
12 February 1943 DD794 23 Sqn RAF 2 Castel Vetrano, Sicily. w/o