Accident Republic F-84F Thunderjet 52-6884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226492

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1955
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-6884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eielson AFB, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went out of control on take-off and crashed into housing units. Pilot 1°Lt Alfred F. Pounders (28).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 November 1955, p1+12+14