Mid-air collision Incident Eurofighter Typhoon 30+48,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226509

Date:Monday 24 June 2019
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUFI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurofighter Typhoon
Owner/operator:TLG73 Luftwaffe
Registration: 30+48
MSN: GS033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Nossentiner Hütte, Müritz region -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rostock-Laage Airport (RLG/ETNL)
Destination airport:Rostock-Laage Airport (RLG/ETNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two German Air Force Eurofighters of the TLG73 "Steinhoff" from Rostock-Laage, collided midair and crashed. Both pilots ejected.
There was forest fires and a large contingent of rescuers at the scene of the accident.
One of the pilote survived and landed in a tree. The other was killed.

"Together with a third Eurofighter they were flying an Air Combat Mission," the German Air Force said. "The pilot of the third Eurofighter observed the collision and reported that two parachutes descended to the ground."

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/news/2019/news/zwei-eurofighter-abgestuerzt-kampfjet-crash-in-mecklenburg-vorpommern-62837758.bild.html
https://www.tagesschau.de/inland/eurofighter-absturz-101.html
https://www.spiegel.de/politik/deutschland/eurofighter-in-mecklenburg-vorpommern-abgestuerzt-a-1274055.html
https://www.luftwaffe.de/portal/a/luftwaffe/start/archivneu/2019/jun/!ut/p/z1/hY7NDoIwEITfiN0CAh4hROEg_hBBejENNFiDLWkq8eDDW2PCjbiHSXbn28kAhQtQySbRMyOUZIPdGxpcg7Wfb90Sd9E-C_FYnjEsIp9g7kEF9T-EWhsXJkYoOw6NzQgXM2IXSqBA72xiL2dU2gzcOKz9doTmxmQ38INq49_Bgh13WiUtY9VwaYTVXjOj9PzdPrW2jiM6aJCkCQZzJ_JO0iyrao_4aZ6cYHxsoqJY9R8w6W05/dz/d5/L2dBISEvZ0FBIS9nQSEh/#Z7_694IG2S0M8OH70QSU07N8410A2

Images:

Media: