Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226520

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB210
MSN: M5-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito KB210/P: Took off at 21:00 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 10/09/1944
Abortive sortie, instrument u/s. Landing at 21:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (133927) Leo Charles Raymond WELLSTEAD DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1169210 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 December, 1942)
F/O (132984) George Patrick MULLAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1107256 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 December, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1944 KB210 128 Sqn RAF 1 near Liège (welche Ortschaft? - genaue Bezeichnung?) w/o
4 November 1944 MM197 128 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
9 December 1944 MM198 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o