Incident Kavanagh E-240 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226546

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-240
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yarra Glen, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yarra Glen, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 8 April 2019 at 07:25, the pilot of a Kavanagh E-240 balloon with eight passengers on board was conducting a rapid descent from 2500 feet to 100 feet at Yarra Glen, Victoria.

At approximately 600 feet, the balloon encountered wind shear, resulting in the distortion of the envelope. The pilot was unaware the envelope had caved-in due to the wind shear and subsequently did not angle the burner to compensate. When he began to arrest the rate of descent by applying heat, the burner flame contacted the balloon fabric close to the mouth of the envelope, resulting in substantial burn damage to the Nomex and ripstop nylon. The balloon landed safely and no passengers were injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-014/