Incident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226548

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1953
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Naha, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Pilot bailed out and rescued from rubber life raft in rough seas by a flying boat.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 1 JUly 1953, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html