Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GHEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226561

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2019
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Langley Flying School
Registration: C-GHEY
MSN: 17275760
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langley Airport (YLJ/CYNJ), BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a takeoff attempt at Langley Airport (YLJ/CYNJ), Langley Township, British Columbia. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine and wing struts and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.bclocalnews.com/news/video-plane-veers-into-ditch-on-takeoff-from-langley-airport/
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/light-plane-involved-in-accident-at-langley-regional-airport-1.4482030