Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226566

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB199
MSN: M5-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito KB199/A: Took off at 17:36 hrs for mission to Berlin. 06/10/1944
Flak damage port mainplane leading edge and underside inboard of drop tanks. Landing at 22:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (45446) David GALLANHERS DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1670369) Neil Charles DEMPSEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1945 PF443 128 Sqn RAF 0 Ridgewell. Essex, England. min